Monument record MDR5059 - Alleged Roman road, Hall Leas, Matlock Town

• ? (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full Description

"A Roman road has been discovered at Matlock in the Haw Leys … The road to the ford (Sheepford) 26ft wide and so hard that to cut through it steel wedges had to be used. The surface as smooth as a billiard table." The depth of this old road below the present surface is about 14ft and it is 100 yards below the crossing from the bridge to the Haw Leys, in a slanting direction from the Steep Turnpike, on the Chesterfield Road. From Oker the road came down to what is now the Snitterton road. (1) Authority 1, with its reference to a "Roman military station" on Oker Hill and to the Chesterfield Road as the "Roman Latudarum" must be considered as of very doubtful value. The identification of this Roman road is therefore very suspect. (2) No further information. (3)