Skip to main content

Find Spot record MDR5060 - Roman lead pig(s) and possible lead smelting site, Portland Grange, Tansley Moor

Full Description

A pig of lead," of the Roman shape" was found on Tansley Moor circa 1874. It was inscribed with the Roman capital letters:-"G.A.". As it was believed to be modern it was melted down. (Not mentioned by Haverfield-V.C.H. Derby 1). (1, 2) May be more than one find, could be confused finds. Found in 1894 at circa 0.6m depth during agricultural improvement, associated small hollows, with signs of burning, that were suggested to have been used for smelting. Face inscribed 'PRVBRI.ABASCANTI.METALLI.LVTVDARES'. (3)