Monument record MDR5067 - Saint or Sir William's Well, Hill Road, Ashover

Full Description

Name centred: SK 3483 6368. St. William's Well [TI]. (1, 7) In 1688, Captain Samuel Sleigh gave rent charges, amounting to £4 4s. 0d., on condition that the school should be built near a well, called St. William's Well. (2) 'St. William's Well is marked on the O.S.6" map. It is not possible to identify the saint, who is hardly likely to be either S. William of York or the boy saint of Norwich'. (3) SK 3491 6371 St William's Well was identified by Miss Bassett (the owner of the property on which it falls) who stated the published site (See OS 25") to be incorrect. She added that the well had been dry since 1939. The feature consists of two rectangular stone troughs, now dry, measuring 0.5 m x 0.7 m. in plan and of unknown depth, they are situated in a private garden beneath thick foliage and are covered by garden refuse and debris. A ground photograph was not possible. The published feature could not be identified on the ground. The site is covered by undergrowth, refuse, and broken brickwork so that the perimeter could not be traced. The well has been surveyed on the 25" AM. (4) "ST. WILLIAM's WELL (6") SIR WILLIAM's WELL 1671". (5) No change. (6) More likely to be 'Sir' rather than 'Saint' considering it is referenced on a lead mining aggreement of 1742. (8)