Building record MDR5069 - Former tram depot and engine house, Rutland Street, Matlock Town

• (Former Type) (Victorian to Early 20th Century - 1893 AD to 1927 AD)

Full Description

The Rutland Street Tram Depot was designed by J. Turner in 1893 and consists of a car shed, in which the tracks and pits remain, workshops, boiler house, winding house, and an unusual waiting room. It served the Matlock Cable Tramway (SMR 10067). Apart from the removal of the upper part of the chimney, the depot is unaltered. In 1987 it was in use as a vehicle repair depot, an electrical service business, shop etc. (1, 2) The depot consists of a car shed, with pits and track, workshop, boiler house and winding house surviving. The waiting room also survives. (3) Former engine house which housed the engine used to power the cable tramway which ran from Crown Square up Bank Road. The truncated remains of the chimney are still evident. The tramway was a single track, the road widening at a passing point. (4)