Building record MDR5083 - The Old Bakehouse, Church Street, Ashover

• (Former Type) (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A cruck-framed building adjacent to the church. It comprises a 2-bay hall with a cross wing. It has 2 cruck frames with tie beams, collars and saddles. The end crucks were replaced by stone walls in the 17th century. There is good studding in the hall range. (1, 2) The building has 2 sets of crucks in the inner walls of the house. Formerly there were 2 or 3 bays south of the remaining cruck section but there have been many subsequent alterations. Said to have been the bakehouse of the Lord of the Manor. (4) The Old Bakehouse. 17th century or earlier, of architectural and historic interest. Contains a pair of fine cruck beams as well as some original windows. In excellent condition [in 1973], but much restored. (5) Villagers remember the baker's over (unknown date) and the baker Kate Tomlinson. She is listed as baker in Kelly's Directories between 1908 to 1928, but not in 1936, preceded by Sarah Tomlinson. (6)