Listed Building record MDR509 - Jodrell Arms Hotel and site of former outbuildings, Whaley Bridge

• (Tudor to Georgian - 1550 AD to 1770 AD)

Full Description

Originally 16th century, but with a Victorian/Jacobean front elevation. Two-storeys, rendered, with a Welsh slate roof. (1) The Jodrell Arms was originally a farmhouse constructed in the late 16th century. It appears to have been enlarged to the west by erecting what was virtually a second house alongside, possibly creating an 'H' plan building. By the later 18th century it had become an alehouse; the earliest aleseller's licence known so far dates from 1775. The alehouse appears to have been known as Whaley House prior to 1810, and then as The Cock or the Cock Inn. By 1851 it had acquired its present name, The Jodrell Arms. A western wing was demolished during construction of a new hotel wing, built following the construction of the railway station in 1863. A plan that accompanies deeds of 1896 shows the hotel at that time, and provides details of the various outbuilding functions including a stable for 8 horses, a shippon for 8 cows, a manure pit, a coach house, a further stable for 3 horses and a drying ground. (2)