Listed Building record MDR5090 - Eddlestow Hall, Ashover

Full Description

SK 32766313 Eddlestow Hall. The site of the medieval Manor of Eddlestow, 13thC. There is now no field evidence for an early site. There are no earthworks and the present house is early 16th century, with a moulded chimney hood. There is a 17th century barn behind the house, with 17th century mullions and a moulded fireplace. The interior was gutted by fire in the late 1950s and rebuilt. (1) This represents the site of the original manor house of Ashover. The oldest part of the present house is in the fabric of what is now a barn behind, containing two large and ancient fireplaces. The main house is mainly of late 16th or 17th century date but in plan the house is quite untypical, being a single five-bay two-storey range without cross-wings or projections. It is conceivable that, with the barn, Eddlestow contains the shadow of a much earlier courtyard house reduced and rebuilt. The building today is a farmhouse. (2)