Monument record MDR5093 - Roman pottery, west of Salter Lane, Ashover

Full Description

SK 34606265 Ashover, Roman Pottery. An amount of Romano-British potsherds, recovered by field walking. They include Derbyshire Ware and other coarse wares. There is a wide scatter to the north-east of the centred grid reference. (1) A plough scatter of potsherds dated to the 2nd and 3rd centuries has been interpreted as representing the site of a Romano-British settlement in Ashover parish. The site is thought to have been ploughed out and it is unknown whether huts or associated fields existed. There are no soil marks to delineate the limit of occupation, but this could be a single steading. (2)