Monument record MDR5101 - Poorlots and Derbyshire Oaks Quarries, Allen Lane, Ashover

Full Description

SK 337606 Poorlots, Quarries. Former quarries producing gritstone pulping stones. (1) Later prestigious constructions in Cromford, notably, the Greyhound Hotel (1778), Willersley Castle (1790) and the Church (1797/1858) are all of what would have been regarded as a more fashionable, fine grained, buff coloured sandstone. Logically, the most convenient source would have been White Tor Quarry high up to the east of Cromford, but another source, Derbyshire Oaks on Matlock Moor above Tansley (Chatsworth Grit) is claimed for Willersley and Stancliffe Quarry at Darley Dale has also been suggested particularly for the Greyhound façade. (2) Derbyshire Oaks Quarry was included in a report of a study into the potential to re-establish the roofing slate industry of the region. There is a small quarry of this name plus a large adjacent quarry which includes sand. The large quarry is being worked for walling stone. No sign of any flaggy or slatey rock. Previously worked as 2/3 levels but there is considerable overburden. Reputation is as a millstone quarry. Possibly the quarry was abandoned at the present level because the availability or quality was not good enough. Geology is Chatsworth Grit. (3) Poorlots Quarry and Derbyshire Oaks Quarry are both shown on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of circa 1880 as separate quarries. (4) The 2nd edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of circa 1900 shows Poorlots Quarries hand been expanded and had consumed Derbyshire Oaks Quarry. (5) Presumably one of the 19 quarry sites assigned for parish use in the inclosure award of 1779-1783, and to be identified with the one named Bleaklow in the tithe award of 1849. (6)