Monument record MDR5103 - Greenend Quarry, Bradley Tor, Ashover

Full Description

SK 340623 Greenend, Quarry. Former gritstone quarry probably producing pulping stones. Use of wood-pulp for paper making was introduced only late in the 19th century (1) Quarrying and Lead Mining Remains, Overton. The lane from Slack Hill to Overton is surrounded by disturbed ground resulting from gritstone quarrying (Ambervale, Duttons and Bradley Tor Quarries) and lead mining activity (Cocking Tor). (2) Quarry at Bradley Tor not shown on 1st ed. OS 25", but is shown on 2nd and subsequent eds. (3) A Quarry south-east of Duttons Quarry was included in a report of a study into the potential to re-establish the roofing slate industry of the region. It is a small quarry in a conifer plantation now completely overgrown and no sign of any slatey rock. Very well hidden within the forest. (4)