Monument record MDR5104 - Dutton's Quarry, Holestone Gate Road, Ashover (disused)

Full Description

SK 336626 Dutton's Quarry. Former gritstone quarry probably producing pulping stones. (1) Quarrying and Lead Mining Remains, Overton. The lane from Slack Hill to Overton is surrounded by disturbed ground resulting from gritstone quarrying (Ambervale, Duttons and Bradley Tor Quarries) and lead mining activity (Cocking Tor). (2) Dutton's Quarry was included in a report of a study into the potential to re-establish the roofing slate industry of the region. Large quarry worked along the strike with the possibility of working south-westerly into the field towards Holestone Gate Road. Dip is with, but steeper than, the land surface. Mainly massive with some thin splitting rock at the top. Geology is Ashover Grit. (3)