Listed Building record MDR5109 - The Wolds Farmhouse, Cavendish Road, Matlock Town

Full Description

Stone farmhouse with stone tiled pitched roof, of two storeys. The east end is the earlier, with a date plaque of 1634. Its sides are marked by stone quoins. It has two and three light mullioned windows. The west end is early 18th century. (1) Wolds Farmhouse is a 17th-18th century stone farmhouse with a stone tiled pitched roof, coped gable ends and end chimneys. It is two storeys high, with three windows. The eastern end is the earliest and has a date plaque, 1634, above the window. Stone quoins mark the sides of this earlier part. The upper window is of two lights with a dripstone mould, the lower window of three lights, both have stone mullions. The western end is of early 18th century date and has stone bands above and below the windows although the bottom window extends below. The door has a flat moulded hood and a frieze with band and central panel which continues as a shouldered architrave. (2) Vernacular building dated to 1634 and extended in the 18th century. (3)