Monument record MDR5115 - Lumsdale quarry, Foxholes Lane, Lumsdale, Matlock Town

Full Description

Lumsdale Quarry is a former gritstone quarry that produced millstones in the 19th and early 20th centuries. (1) Lumsdale Quarry was included in a report into the potential to re-establish the roofing slate industry of the South Pennines region. Part overgrown disused quarry in woodland. Three phase electricity nearby. Face approximately 40m long. Fissile beds approximately 2m high at top of face. Chatsworth Grit. (2) Lumsdale Quarry is shown, including cranes, on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880. (3) The 3rd edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of the early 20th century shows Lumsdale Quarry as disused. (4)