Monument record MDR5119 - Earthwork mound (site of), east of Derby Road, Old Tupton

• (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD to 2050 AD)
  • ? (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • ? (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

Mr R H Oakley, excavating a section of Ryknield Street south of Egstow Hall Farm, Tupton, in 1954 refers to Pegge's "Roads through the Coritani", and says: "Pegge, (followed by Bishop Bennett) also states that there was at Egstow a fine large barrow. This would seem to refer to a circular mound crossed by the western hedge of the same field about a third of the way down, which is very striking as one enters the field from beside the farm-house. A trial trench cut on its eastern side revealed that it contains numerous fragments of stone and brick of a distinctly modern appearance." (1) SK 39016494 A truncated, irregular, grass covered mound measuring 16.5m north-south, 10.0m east-west, and standing 0.8m high. The feature is traversed by a thick hedge running north-south, west of which the mound has been mainly demolished. There is no surface indication of a ditch, nor evidence that the mound carried a structure. The profile is very sharp and it does not have the appearance of great age. Modern debris - slate and brick - is visible on the surface. (2) Report of 19.11.59 correct. Probably either a gazebo or a mill-mound, the feature is typical of either. (3) Listed in The Burial Mounds of Derbyshire as a large barrow. (4)