Site record MDR5120 - Cross base, Clay Cross

Full Description

Clay "Cross". The remains of a cross, consisting of the base with a mortice-hole in the upper surface, were discovered in c. 1924. The earliest information of the stone's history records it lying detached on an open space known as the "Buck Hillock". It was probably moved from there when the 'King's Head' and adjacent premises were built, and it is next heard of at the back-entrance of the 'Dusty Miller' on the opposite side of the road. The demolition of a stable close by revealed that at some later time it had been used in the construction of that building. An interesting relic of mediaeval times, the cross probably stood at or near the junction of High Street with Clay Lane and Thanet Street. (1) Located during field investigation at SK 3913 6328. The base-stone of this cross stands to the immediate south of St Bartholomew's Church. Its dimensions are 0.6m square in plan and 0.5m in height; no decoration is visible. A central socket-hole measures 0.3m square and is 0.1m deep. The base stands on a modern plinth which carries a plaque reading:- "This stone is the oldest relic of Clay Cross, being the base of the cross which gave the town its name and which in olden times stood near Clay Lane Crossing [SK 3918 6308] and is supposed to have been destroyed about 1643". The present position of the base has been surveyed. The area of the original site is now a major road junction. See GP. AO/59/31/7, Base from South. (2) No change. (3)