Find Spot record MDR5121 - Stretton, IA?(Hunsbury-type)beehive quern-stone fd AD 1954

• (Iron Age - 800 BC? to 42 AD?)

Full Description

[Area: SK 3870 6200] SK 384615 - In 1954, the author secured a top stone of a beehive quern found by a B.R. engine driver at the bottom of a railway cutting, just north of Stretton Railway station. The stone is of Millstone grit, damaged, 7" high, 10" diam. with hopper and handle holes. It is a 'Hunsbury' type. It would be unwise to assume that the stone had been in the railway cutting for long and it may have been a garden ornament rolled into the cutting by children. (a). Sim. infor. - name of finder: Mr. W. Lawton, 165, Derby Road, Chesterfield. Not in Derby Museum (b). (1) oThe quern-stone is in Mr. Garlic's possession. (a) He was not contacted in field investigation. (2) A Hunsbury-type rotary quern topstone found in 1954 in the railway cutting by W. Lawson, 165 Derby Road, Chesterfield, A BR engine driver . It is 180mm (7ins) high with a base diameter of 250mm (10ins), decreasing to 150mm (6ins) at the top. It has a funnel shaped hopper 120mm (5ins) diameter and 100mm (4ins) deep. This drains into a 20mm (1ins) diameter cylindrical perforation. In the side is an oval hole for a handle. The base is concave and shows signs of wear. The stone is held by S. Garlic, 16 Storforth Lane Terrace, Chesterfield. How is got into the cutting is unknown. (3)