Find Spot record MDR5122 - 3rd century hoard, East Wood, Ashover

Full Description

A small hoard of Roman coins associated with a ring and human remains was found in a horizontal fissure between the rocks in 1922. The coins are in the possession of the finder. (1) "In April, 1922, a man happening to climb to a recess or shallow cave in the cliff above the East Wood, Ashover, found a coin of reddish colour, which, however, was broken in cleaning and was thrown away. Two of his sons and another boy climbed to the place, which is difficult of access, on June 18th, and found about 40 more. These they cleaned as best they could. Disputing over the apportionment of the spoil, one of them appealed to the local policeman, who at once took possession of the coins as treasure trove …. The policemen climbed to the site of the hoard and were rewarded by the discovery of a silver ring, which I exhibit, and I think it bears traces of letters on it. I also, in turn, visited the site, and found that the ring and coins had been lying in a niche between two large stones, where they were protected from damp and exposure. Probably they were in a leather bag when they were hidden, but this had perished and they were covered only by a little soil." The coins were: 3 of Septimus Severus; 19 of Severus Alexander; 2 of Julia Domna; 2 of Julia Mamaea; 1 of Caracalla; 3 of Maximinus; 8 of Elagabalus; 4 of Gordianus; plus one very small British coin of base silver having the remains of a laureated head on the obverse and a horse with pellets on the reverse. (2, 3) This coin hoard, now mounted in perspex envelopes and in excellent condition, is in the possession of the mother of two of the finders. She stated that the hoard was originally claimed as treasure trove but was later returned to her keeping by the Crown. She has no knowledge of the present location of the silver ring. The site of the find has been confirmed in the field by the son of the finder. He had full knowledge of the discoveries and believed the 'human remains' quoted by authority 1 to have consisted of a thigh bone. (4) A hoard of approximately 43 coins, a silver ring and human remains were found in a cliff above East Wood in 1922. The coins must have been deposited circa AD 244, and included an uninscribed silver pre-Roman coin of the Coritani, the only British coin recorded from North Derbyshire. (5)