Listed Building record MDR5123 - Woodthorpe Hall Farm, Ashover Road, Clay Cross

Full Description

A small manor-house, Elizabethan, or somewhat later. (1) Authority 1 is incorrectly published, Pevsner is talking of Woodthorpe Hall. (2) The building is mainly Elizabethan, the oldest section being the west end which was once the Great Hall. The centre portion was filled in at a later date, and the east end near the beginning of this century. Some time after, the farm, which comprised the old kitchen and servants' quarters, was divided off at the back. The most interesting part of the property, one of the few perfect Tithe Barns in the country [SMR 4205], standing in the old Quaker Burial Ground [SMR 4206], was unfortunately demolished some twenty years ago. This was thatched, as was the house, and only pegs were used in the construction - there were no nails at all. The oak beams stretched from the roof to the ground. (3) Woodthorpe Hall is a stone constructed mansion of two storeys with attic gables. It stands on a chamfered plinth course and exhibits large quoins. Original architectural features include stone mullioned and transomed windows (with centre bars) of from two to six lights with hood-moulding over, the gable roof, and two large external stone chimneys in the west face. Original windows in this face are stone blocked. Internally the west wing exhibits original panelling. The Quaker Burial Ground noted by authority 3 is centred at SK 3907 6521. Despite the suggested fairly recent date of demolition (c. 1934) no knowledge could be gained of the former Tithe Barn or its site. No further information was recorded relative to the Toll-Bar. (4) This house is of early 17th century date, possibly with medieval core. It has also had 18th and 19th century additions to the rear and 19th and 20th century alterations. It is built of coursed sandstone rubble with large quoins, and has stone slate and slate roofs with stone ridges. It has stone gable end stacks, and two large external quoined stone stacks to the west. The house is of two storeys, plus attics to the gabled western cross-wing. It is L-shaped in plan, and is of three bays. The south elevation has a moulded doorcase with a 20th century door under a plain fanlight. The door and windows on this elevation are all linked by a continuous moulded dripmould with returned stops. To the rear of hall is an 18th century addition, which has a blocked flush doorcase. There is a 19th century extension beyond with 20th century windows. The interior to the gabled western bay apparently has massive cruck beams. There is 17th century panelling to the ground floor, which has been partly re-used. There are 17 fireplaces, including an inserted fine carved stone fireplace of early 17th century date in the dining room, which was reputedly from Haddon Hall. (7)