Listed Building record MDR5126 - Clattercotes Farm, Knotcross Road, Ashover

• (Medieval to Unknown - 1296 AD)

Full Description

The site of the hall or manor house of Clatercotis or Clattercotes, recorded in descriptive charters of 1296, was surveyed in 1977 during rebuilding works and large stone footings were observed in the builders' trenches. South-east of these footings, and incorporated into a 17th century building, is an ogee-shaped doorway retained from the medieval structure. Leonard Wheatcroft's autobiography for 1682 records the 'new built hall Clattercoates'. (1) During the course of digging foundations in 1977, mortared stone were found (1.3 x 0.6 x 0.6m (4 x 2 x 2ft)) at a depth of 4m (12ft). This may represent the site of the original farm. (2) Listed building; an outbuilding to the south of the house is also listed grade II. The basic 17th century date suggested by the buildings inspector is confirmed by Leonard Wheatcroft's statement that the house was new-built when he set a plantation there in 1681. Subsequent alterations include a recent sypathetic renovation (the property had been put up for auction in 1978 as a farm). The existance of a much older house has been suggested but there is no documentary support. There are several references to a messuage at Clattercotes in the 1350s and 1360s, with a connection to Felley Priory, Nottinghamshire. (3)