Site record MDR5127 - Pottery kilns, Woolley, Brackenfield

Full Description

In 1972 Patrick Strange and Ashover WEA Group excavated two pottery kilns, dated c.1400, at Brackenfield (SK372602). Both were oval and of simple twin opposed-flue type, although the north-eastern flues had later been blocked. They measured 3m by 1.75m and were built of local sandstone, with clay and rubble backing surviving in kiln 2 to a height of c. 0.9m. A series of ash and clay layers suggests at least five to eight and fifteen to twenty firings respectively, although the floor of kiln 1 may have suffered later plough damage. Cylindrical kiln props of various sizes and much kiln-wall debris were found. The products included glazed jugs and bowls of a buff to off-white fabric with olive green to brown glaze and decorated with simple rouletting and applied motifs. Unglazed pottery included cooking-pots with plain and pie-crust rims. Some glazed crested ridge- and roof-tiles were also found. Documentary evidence and a comparison of pottery forms suggest links with the kilns at Burley Hill. (1) Material from the kiln excavations seems to be with Chesterfield Museum Service as of 8/8/91. It was marked LO72 (for Little Ogston 1972. (3) A pottery scatter was noted in this area in 2010. The density of the scatter appeared to correspond to areas of bare, soft and loose soil, and may have been upcast from ditch-cleaning operations. The material comprises of hundreds of body sherds, many of which are pieces of rim and handles. Glazes are shades of yellow through to greens and browns. The scatter corresponds closely to the north boundary of the field and material may therefore extend into or originate from the adjacent field to the north, which was not investigated. (4)