Building record MDR5133 - Tollgate Cottage, Ashover Road, Stretton

• (Victorian - 1840 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • (Victorian to 21st Century - 1900 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Tollgate Cottage, Ashover Road, Stretton, a previously listed mid 19th century building. One storeyed ashlar toll-house. Canted bay in centre with sashes under drip moulds. Roof hipped. Extended and altered in 1971. (1) Single storey gritstone toll house. It has been considerably extended but the projection to the road containing the toll window is intact. (2) Formerly listed Grade II: 'Smithymoor Toll Cottage, Ashover Road. Toll house, now cottage, c1840. Coursed squared and ashlar sandstone. Gritstone dressings. Slate roof with stone ridge and overhanging eaves. Pyramidal roof to polygonal bay. Stone ridge stack. Single storey, three bays, central ashlar canted bay with small pane windows to each of three sides. Tudor dripmoulds over. Plain eaves band above. To either side, similar windows. C20 addition to rear.' Smithymoor Toll Cottage was assessed for de-listing by Historic England in 2017. It was decided that enlargement of the toll cottage had removed its interest in a national context and that it should be de-listed. It retains its streetscape however, and might be considered to be of local interest as physical evidence of the development of the local road network. (4)