Monument record MDR5138 - Limekilns, Fall Hill and Hockley Quarry, Ashover

Full Description

The remains of a group of limekilns at Fallgate, Ashover. They are arranged with another group just off Hockley Lane (SMR 532). They are of limestone construction, partially blocked with earth and masonry. (1) Two lime kilns at Hockley in a natural fissure in the cliff edge. Described in 1973 as being in poor condition. (4) Limekilns, Fallgate. At Fallgate stand the remains of several limekilns, in two groups, just off Hockley Lane. They are not accessible and are in poor condition. (5) Location is more accurately described as Hockley Quarry. Two kilns and a weighing machine here are marked on the plan accompanying the notice sale of Hockley House and adjoining property on July 13th 1892. The quarry was rented by Ashover Lime Co. at the time. A Twigg estate sale on January 12th 1835 included as lot No. 6 'five closes near the Town… including Lime Kiln Delph', the quarry and kilns at which 'are now in full work', but the plan is missing so it is not clear if this also was Hockley Quarry. (6)