Building record MDR5139 - Lime Kilns, off Hockley Lane, Ashover

• (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Lime kilns, off Hockley Lane, Ashover, a post medieval building. 'Fall Hill, Group of Limekilns. The remains of a group of limekilns at Fall Gate, Ashover. They are arranged with another group just off Hockley Lane. They are of limestone construction, partially blocked with earth and masonry.' (1) 'Limekilns, Fallgate. At Fallgate stand the remains of several limekilns, in two groups, just off Hockley Lane. They are not accessible and are in poor condition.' (2-3) A member of the public supplied a photo taken in May 2023 (please see linked image). (4)