Building record MDR5143 - Stubben Edge Hall, Stubben Edge Lane, Ashover

Full Description

Stubben Edge Hall dates to the 18th and 19th centuries, although it may incorporate 17th century remains. (1) A largish house in a plain and severe late Georgian style, "modernized and improved" in 1821 for William Milnes which rather implies that the core embodies the 17th century house on which Lady Hunloke paid tax on 10 hearths in 1670. The house is of 2 storeys, 3 by 3 bays with a lower 3 bay extension to the left of the south front and a canted bay of Victorian date to the east, all in a fine park. The east front is quite irregular. From before circa 1319 it was the seat of the Stubbings who survived there until the 15th century, being replaced by the Criche family. It passed through a number of different families, by inheritance or sale, before being sold in 1874 to J P Jackson, whose firm, the Clay Cross Company, owned it to the 1940s. It later became a seat of the Kennings. It was up for sale in 1984. (2) House was considerably enlarged by the Jacksons after purchase in the mid 19th century, and again much altered by David Kenning on purchase in 1961, presumably after it had been vacated by Sheffield Works Convlaescent Association, for which it was bought by John Basset in 1921. (3)