Landscape record MDR5145 - Possible medieval deer park, Ashover, Stretton and Clay Cross

Full Description

'Deerleap Cottages and Dearleap Lane' suggests the site of a park pale, possibly following this boundary and footpath, SK 36706310 to SK37206410. No park is recorded in this location. (1) No actual park is known in the area (which is in any case doubtfully in Ashover parish at all). Whether the name and boundary represent a remnant of the 12th century forest between the Derwent and Erewash or are connected with a grant of free warren in Ashover to Geoffrey de Langley in 1256 can only be speculative. (2)