Monument record MDR5146 - Sandstone quarries, Alton, Ashover

Full Description

While the majority of millstone manufacturing sites lie on the millstone grit, four sites are known on limestone and two, Alton and Stone Edge Quarries, are in Crawshaw Sandstone. The Alton Quarries (SK 362644) were possibly producing grindstones, rather than millstones, as grindstones for Sheffield's steel trade (and for that of other places too) were made from sandstones (principally the Crawshaw Sandstone) of the Coal Measures. (1) Several quarries are shown at, or immediately west of, Alton on late 19th century OS maps. Some shown on the 1st edition of circa 1880 were disused by the end of the century while others had expanded. (2, 3) One of the largest workings of the Crawshaw Sandstone in the district, producing grindstones as well as building stone. This quarry was formerly part of the Hunloke estate and is said to have provided the stone for building Wingerworth Hall, 1726-1729. (4)