Listed Building record MDR515 - Disused colliery air-shaft tower, Bings Road, Whaley Bridge

Full Description

A square gritstone buildings on Bings Road, Whaley Bridge, is a coal mine air shaft of 19th century date. It represents the only visible remains of the colliery. (1) A mid 19th century red sandstone tower, with an unusual triangular-shaped coping to the parapet. The window openings were inserted when it was later used as a storage premises. (2) A short way up the steep Bings Road are the often overlooked, exceptionally well-preserved remains of a Cornish Engine House connected to the Waterloo Colliery. The tall building is part of a private residence alongside which is the aptly named Winch Cottage. The shaft, said to be 400ft deep, is capped and the area is used as a private car park. The building behind the engine house could be the boiler house. (3)