Monument record MDR5152 - Alleged Quaker burial ground, Woodthorpe Hall, Clay Cross

• ? (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

According to a private publication in the possession of the owner of Woodthorpe Hall in the mid 20th century, the now demolished cruck barn [see SMR 4205] stood in 'the old Quaker Burial Ground'. (1) Another report on the barn states that, according to an informant, 'the floor had been paved with 18th century gravestones from the Quaker burying ground at Tupton and that one could read the inscriptions'. (2) The 1st ed. 25" OS map of c. 1880 marks the site of a Friends burial ground at Old Tupton, at approximately SK 391 652 (see SMR 14409), so this may have been source for the gravestones. (3)