Listed Building record MDR5156 - Hawksley House Farm, Handley Lane, Stretton

• (Medieval to 21st Century - 1400 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Hawksley House Farm, Handley Lane, Stretton, in part a 15th century building. Handley, Cruck Building. Cruck barn, exterior much restored, opposite church at western end of hamlet. 3 bays in the barn and farmer says 2 more in the house. 5 sets, 4m (12ft) apart, caps gone. (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 36 SE PARISH OF STRETTON HANDLEY LANE 2/73 (North Side) Hawksley House Farm and attached barn II Farmhouse and cruck barn under continuous roof. C15, 1699 and early C20, renovated 1980's. Coursed squared sandstone with gritstone dressings. Quoins to east of house. Slate roof with stone ridge to house, C20 concrete tiles to barn. Brick ridge stack. Stone coped gables with moulded kneelers to east. Two storeys, irregular fenestration to house, three bay barn, end bay missing. South facade of house rebuilt In last 50 years. Chamfered quoined doorcase with lintel inscribed 'IM 1699' now filled by C20 window. To west, 2-light C20 casement window with flush lintel. To east of door, one 3-light and two 2-light similar windows. Above, three similar 2-light casements, irregularly placed. Between easternmost two, a small oval window. Inside one open base cruck and two C17 bracketed stone fireplaces. Attached to west barn with two inserted C20 openings. Inside two tied base crucks with collar at purlin level and wind braces. No ridge. Listing NGR: SK3747061784.' (2)