Monument record MDR5165 - Ryknield Street Roman road in Clay Cross parish

• (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full Description

Line of Ryknield Street Roman Road through Clay Cross parish. For much of this line we have no evidence other than extrapolation and guesswork: it is assumed that due to the topography the line from Tupton breaks to the east within Clay Cross parish. This needs to be proven on the ground. The Ordnance Survey mark and name as 'Ryknild Street Roman Road (course of)' a c. 230m stretch of road between SK 3903 6458 and SK 3904 6481, south of the parish boundary between Clay Cross and Tupton. The basis of this is not known. If the identification in the 1950s of a section of Roman road, assumed to be Ryknield Street, at SK 3911 6471 (see SMR 4218) is correct, then the OS line is wrong. (1-3)