Monument record MDR5166 - Possible barrow, Birchin Lee Farm, Dronfield Woodhouse, Dronfield

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

A collared urn containing a cremation was found during deep trenching on the market garden of Mr A Pearson at Birkin Lea Farm in April 1920. Armstrong examined the site (in field 141 OS 25", 30 yds from the eastern and 100 yds from the southern boundaries) and could find no evidence of a barrow. Later in the same year Mr Pearson found a second urn of similar type inverted over a cremation and nearby a food vessel with "Irish" features. The finds are in Sheffield Museum. (1, 2) Mr Pearson pointed out the site on the ground. He was of the opinion that there was a definite barrow [centred SK 32437873] formed of large stones with a heavy covering of soil. A photograph of the site appeared to show a slight rise with large stones visible in the background. Loose stones do not occur elsewhere in the field so there does seem to be some evidence for a barrow. A flint flake was found in the first collared urn. (3)