Find Spot record MDR5167 - Flint assemblage, Birchin Lee Farm, Dronfield Woodhouse, Dronfield

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

Over 100 flints, including a single-barbed arrowhead, five scrapers, six gravers, two borers and pieces of Kimmeridge shale were found on market garden land by Mr Arthur Pearson at Dronfield Woodhouse and mostly appear to be of Bronze Age date. (1, 2) Mr Pearson pointed out the fields in which the finds were made in an area centred at SK 324786. Most of the flints are in the possession of Mr Himsworth, Chelsea Rd, Sheffield. (3) There have been no further finds from this area. (4) Armstrong, who examined the site of two urn burials at Birchin Lee Farm [see SMR 4708], noted the spread of flint artefacts in the general area, and Mr Pearson collected over 100 pieces of flint over a number of years, which include five scrapers, six gravers and two borers together with pieces of worked and polished shale. These finds suggest possible settlement or occupation on the site, which lies at an altitude of 750ft OD with a fine view over the valleys to the north and north-east and within easy reach of the gritstone moorlands near Totley. Unfortunately the area has been totally relandscaped for market gardening and nothing remains on the surface. (6)