Monument record MDR5170 - Moated Site, Holmesfield

Full Description

A square homestead moat a little to the north of Holmesfield encloses an area upwards of 200 ft square. (1) Scheduled. (2) A simple homestead moat; published survey (25" 1959) revised. (3) The moated site north-north-east of the church at Holmesfield shows evidence of two building platforms on the central island. Although a scheduled site, it has become an area of tipping. (4) A spring rises in the south corner and has an outlet in the north corner . The central platform is higher in the south corner and along the north-west side. Some dumping had taken place in the moat in November 1976. (5) Bulmer records a moat near to Storth House (SK 305782) which could be a confusion either with this site, or one such disappeared - ?Old Hall , or the castle at SK 31897764. (6) Photographic record. (8) Scheduling revised in January 1994. The scheduled monument is a moated site comprising a roughly square island surrounded by a 2m deep moat with an average width of c. 12m. The island includes a large rectangular building platform and a bank marking the site of a wall or palisade. The remains of a causeway crosses the moat near the south corner. Inflow and outflow channels connect two corners of the moat to the adjacent stream. (9)