Monument record MDR5173 - Barlow Brook furnace (site of), Barlow

Full Description

Early in the 17th century, blast furnaces were put up at Barlow. (1) The Earl of Shrewsbury "was the owner of smithies at Barlow, near Chesterfield … in 1588, and at the beginning of the next century he erected a closed furnace there. Arther Mower, who was at one time bailiff to the Barleys at Barley Hall, entered in his diary:- 'The rearing of the furnace at Barley Smithies was on Monday being in the 3 Jac. I 19 Aug. 1605 … The first sow of iron that was drawn there was of Thursday at morning about spring of the day, being 27 March 1606 …'". (2) [Area centred SK 3475 7535] Local tradition states that the furnaces lay on Barlow Brook between Smeltinghouse and Furnace Lanes. (3) From at least the 13th century, forges and workings are recorded for Barlow, among other places. (4) Barlow Brook is the location of an ancient ironworks. An iron forge is recorded in 1578 and a new furnace (1605) was probably shut down by the end of the 17th century. In 1951 Dr R A Mott reported that the ruins of a charcoal iron furnace were visible, but these were bulldozed away when slag heaps were removed. Ancient slag heaps remain, and a rank of beehive coke ovens, and ruins of later blast furnaces whose provenance has not been traced. (5) A furnace was established on Barlow Brook by the 6th Earl of Shrewsbury in 1605-6, with an associated forge. The latter had become a cornmill by the 1650s but the furnace survived and in 1693 was leased for 11 years to John Jennens of Erdington Hall, Warwickshire. This appears to be the last reference to the site, which does not appear in any of the 18th century lists. The site is indicated today by the name Furnace Lane, where structural remains were reported in about 1950, which have since been cleared away. Burdett does not mark a mill site of any kind at the point where Furnace Lane crosses the brook. (7, 8)