Find Spot record MDR518 - Stone heads, Canal Street, Whaley Bridge

Full Description

Two heads were originally set over the porch of 10 Canal Street. Original information implied that there were three, but only two were identified on a site visit; an indistinguishable stone on top of the porch may have been taken as the third head. One head had a pedestal base and all the usual features of a head in the Celtic tradition, whilst possibly being as late as Victorian. It was 18 ins high and 8 ins wide. The other head appeared older, with a slit mouth, lentoid eyes etc, and was approximately 13 ins high by 12 ins wide. Locals suggested that it originally came from the canal terminus building near the house. Both heads were sold at auction in 1987 and are in private ownership (1).