Listed Building record MDR5189 - Cruck building, Gosforth Farm, Stubley, Dronfield

Full Description

SK 339788 Stubley, Cruck Building. A barn at Gosforth Farm has 2 internal cruck frames with collars, spurs and saddles. There is 1 vestigal cruck in the gable wall. (1-2) Barn with 3 pairs of crucks. There were at least two more originally, the building was shortened when the farmhouse was erected. (3-4) Set within a complex of converted buildings off Stubley Lane. The barn was converted to a dwelling in 1983/4. (5) Grade II listed building. LB description: House, formerly farm outbuilding. Late C16, with alterations in C19 and converted to a dwelling 1983/4. Coursed rubble coal measures sandstone, with quoins and a low stone plinth, plain gables and a stone slated roof. Three bay building now with two storeys, formerly with overlofts. Former central full height opening with quoined surround, now with C20 glazed screen. Remaining openings to south elevation are C20 additions, as is the lean-to to the west end. East gable with C19 doorway and flanking window openings, with massive dressings and C20 glazing. Stone-framed overloft doorway above door. Interior has two full cruck trusses, with the remnant of a third embedded in the west gable. Trusses remain full height rising from within wall thickness, with spur ties at plate level. Collar and yoke beam, into which the blades are morticed, giving a horizontal platform for the ridge purlin. Single purlin roof, with some windbraces surviving. (6)