Monument record MDR5190 - Gosforth Colliery and tramway, Dronfield

Full Description

SK 343784 Gosforth Lane, Colliery. 19th Century colliery now gone beneath housing development. It had (in 1970) a winding engine house (6m*4m(20.5ft*15.5ft)), built of brick on stone footings. The upper section had been removed and a flat concrete roof made. The circular shaft, 1.75(5ft3ins) diameter, in front was infilled. North of the shaft were remains of an oblong stone building and of beehive kilns. The colliery worked the Silkstone Seam. (1) There is no evidence on the ground for the colliery (2) In 1879 the colliery was owned by the Dronfield Silkstone Coal Co, in 1900 it was still in use and owned by the Sheard family. Gosforth colliery and tramway shown on OS map (4)