Monument record MDR5196 - Cartledge, Bury Hill (Berry Hill)

Full Description

SK 323772 Cartledge, Bury Hill (Berry Hill). Mound and ditch recorded west of Cartledge, but nothing evident in November 1976. (1) 'Beryhill' is referred to in documents of 1500 and 1505. (2) An excursion of the Hunter Archaeological Society to Holmesfield in 1914, led by Mr G A Garfitt, a member of the Society who lived there, learnt that 'the earthworks at Castle Hill and Bury Hill show the mounds and ditches associated with early defensive positions'. (4) A further reference of 1914 stated that 'Mr G A Garfit .. has made a close study of the earth works, known as Bury Hill, Castle Hill and the old moat. Bury Hill is down the lane which bears to the left at Cartledge Hall and out through the lower farm buildings .. There is only a mound now..'. It would seem, therefore, that there was a mound (at SK 323771) in 1914 so that Holmesfield, like Bradfield, had two neighbouring mottes. (5)