Monument record MDR520 - Gritstone Quarry (site of), North Side of Station Road, Buxworth

Full Description

Former stone quarry, accessed by a short tunnel on the north side of Station Road by the (former) Methodist Chapel. Tramway blocks are still in place - the original type for rails without saddles - and the tunnel is in reasonable condition. The quarry and tunnel probably relate to the early phase of the Bugsworth tramway/basin complex, and may have been abandoned once Crist Quarry opened. Tipping reported at northern end of the tunnel sealing off the tunnel entrance with some damage. (1) Desk based assessment identified that the quarry appears first on the map of 1846, with the tunnel and tramway appearing first on a map of 1860. This pre-dates the main railway line. (2) The quarry and tunnel have been included in the scheduled area of Bugsworth canal basin. (3) The quarry appears to have been excavated for a specific and limited purpose, rather than continuous extraction. (4)