Listed Building record MDR5217 - Former stables, Barlow Woodseats Hall, Johnnygate Lane, Barlow

Full Description

Stables to the hall [see SMR 1209] are at SK 3167 7545, with mullioned windows and carved drip moulds, probably 17th century. (1) The former stables at Barlow Woodseats Hall are grade II* listed, together with the former threshing barn [SMR 1211]. These outbuildings date to the 17th century onwards, with structural evidence of earlier origins. It is a multi-period and multi-purpose vernacular building complex, with evidence of structural timber framing in the earliest section prior to alteration and enlargement in stone masonry from the 17th century onwards. The main range incorporates a barn and standings for cattle, part of which was later adapted to form a cart lodge [SMR 1211]. The smaller attached range at the north-west end of the site was originally built as a stable with overlofts and was later adapted for housing cattle. (2)