Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR5218 - Former threshing barn, Barlow Woodseats Hall, Johnnygate Lane, Barlow

Full Description

There is a long cruck barn at Barlow Woodseats Hall, mainly three storeys but part is two storey. It has a paved threshing floor, with a raised stone causeway on the winnowing door side. The south bay was "evidently the living section" originally. The barn had five sets of crucks. (1, 2). This former threshing barn is of early 17th century date, with 18th century additions. The barn contains two different building phases distinguished by different types of masonry. The doorway to the threshing floor had opposing pairs of harr-hung doors. In the interior, the four bays to the south east end are cruck-framed, three of which are full width trusses with collar and tie beams. Some of the trusses appear to be re-used curved members, possibly truncated and reversed cruck blades. (3) Ten samples were taken from timbers from the cruck barn in order to carry out tree ring dating. It appeared that at least two phases of construction are represented in the barn, one with an approximate felling date of c. 1530-35, the other with a felling date of c. 1625. (4)