Find Spot record MDR5220 - Roman coins, The Old Rectory, Church Street, Dronfield

Full Description

Whilst garden alterations were taking place in front of the Vicarage c. 1912, a very rare coin was found about two feet below the surface. It is possible that the coin was conveyed in to the garden with imported soil for levelling. The coin is of bronze, and in a perfect state of preservation. It was struck by Antoninus Pius, Emperor of Rome, in honour of his wife, Diva Faustina. He is said to have issued three hundred and nineteen different coins in her honour. According to the usual custom, the coin would not be issued until after her death, which occurred in AD 141; the date of the coin therefore being AD 142. The impression on the coin shows the portrait of Faustina on one side, and on the other is an allegorical figure of Aeternitas. The letters 'S.C.' stand for Senatus Consulto (by the decree of the Senate), bronze coins being issued by the Senate. Two other coins were also found during the garden improvement works, but two were, however, disposed of before they could be properly examined. One of them was a Drusus coin, AD 80. (1)