Listed Building record MDR5226 - Unstone Manor House, Unstone

Full Description

SK 3695 7733. Manor House [T.I.]. (1) 'Manor Farm. Just NW [should be S as railway lies NW - SE] of the railway bridge at the Dronfield end of Unstone: L-shaped gabled manor house of 1663. The windows are mullioned, also mullioned and transomed, and under hood moulds. The door surround was apparently altered in the 18th century. The inscription is quite legible but also quite incomprehensible.' (2) Unstone Hall - an L-shaped manor house. Short description and illustration given. [AO/60/128/3]. (3) 'Unstone Hall, or Manor House ... is a venerable structure, the oldest part of which dates from 1471, and the latter part from the 17th century.' (4) The Hall exterior is uniform 17th century. (5) Unstone Manor House. Grade II*. (6, 7) Unstone Manor House is a vernacular building of 1653. (8) Unstone Manor House is grade II* listed and dates to 1630, with 18th century alterations. It is built of coursed squared rubble coal measures sandstone rising from a shallow chamfered plinth, with ashlar dressings, quoins and coped gables with moulded kneelers. It also has intermediate and end ashlar ridge stacks, with diagonally set chimneys with moulded caps. The roofs are stone slated, some with stone slated valleys. It is an L-plan house. See list description for more details. (9)