Monument record MDR5236 - Grange Site 2, Unstone

Full Description

'A': SK 3757 75; 'B': SK 377 775. A Mesolithic site (Unstone Site 2) under grass was discovered at Unstone during fieldwork between 1976 and 1978. The area is a basin site siuated on the eastern slopes of the Drone at approximately 375 ft. OD. The artefact scatter is thin with no single concentration. The raw material is predominently a white-grey flint, a distinct type common on Early Mesolithic sites in the Pennines. There is one utilised black chert flake from the area and a noticably small percentage of finished tools. The pattern of the flint scatter might suggest single phase occupation (see plan with SK 37 NE 18). Thin spread of flint mainly to the south-west half of Field 13. NDAT site 2. Material collected by the Old Dronfield Society. (1) Grid Reference is SK 3748 7761 - this accords better with the NDAT survey map. (2)