Monument record MDR5243 - Mesolithic occupation site, Hardhurst, Unstone

Full Description

Mesolithic flints including cores, scrapers and microliths were recovered in 1923 "from a restricted area on high ground" above the River Drone at Unstone. (1) Armstrong found a flint core, 1ΒΌ" long (now in Sheffield City Museum), and microliths, cores, scrapers and hundreds of flakes, now lost. Further finds were made in 1976-7 by Mr P Caldwell and Mr C R Hart, including a scraper, an awl, a core, three core trimming flakes, two worked pieces and 35 waste fragments. These finds went to Sheffield City Museum. (2, 7) Rescue excavation of a Mesolithic industrial occupation site at Unstone (c. SK 372770) in advance of ploughing, was made on behalf of the Dept. of the Environment in 1977-78. A preliminary analysis of the flints has determined a stratigraphical separation of material types. (3-6) Unstone Site 1 is at about 440ft OD on a small spur, terminating in a cliff, which has uninterrupted views of the confluence of the River Drone and the Barlow and Sud brooks. As the site was being destroyed by intensive ploughing, a rescue excavation was conducted during the winters of 1977 and 1978. The surface scatter of flints broadly coincided with the buried distributions and structural features. Excavations revealed structural evidence of a sequence of Mesolithic occupation. The major features were a curvilinear ring of stakes of uncertain purpose and a complex group of irregular hollows and stake holes dug into the bedrock; these are also of unknown function. Several hearths were found and a radiocarbon determination is awaited. Based on the flint assemblage, however, the site belongs mainly to the Early Mesolithic. (7) A date of 1980 +/- 150 BP (Iron Age?) was recorded from radiocarbon dating of charcoal submitted in 1979 from a hearth close to postholes from which carbonised grain was recovered at Unstone. (8)