Listed Building record MDR5248 - Aston End, Cross Lane, Coal Aston, Dronfield

Full Description

SK 361795 Aston End House, Cruck Building. Aston End House, Coal Aston, has 2 internal cruck frames with tie beams (removed), collars and a plated yoke. (1, 2) Aston End is a medieval building of two main phases, the later perhaps of the early 16th century, the earlier of an unknown date. The earlier comprises a curtailed, cruck-framed structure, with an inserted floor and with the external walls built up in stone. The later, built at right angles to the former, has stone external walls, was floored from the beginning and has a decorated king-post roof over a three-bay, first floor chamber. The house may have been non-domestic in origin, possibly a manorial court house or a guild hall. (4) The correct NGR for this building is SK 36047941. The building is currently a domestic dwelling. Barns facing the front of the house have been converted into domestic dwellings, but the south end has been demolished. (5) Eight samples were taken from timbers (including the cruck trusses) in order to carry out tree ring analysis. These provided a felling date range of 1393 to 1428, with a likely felling date of 1408. (6)