Listed Building record MDR5249 - Silkstone Farm Farmhouse, No. 1 Stone Road, Coal Aston, Dronfield

• (Elizabethan to Late 20th Century - 1600 AD? to 1989 AD?)
  • (Elizabethan to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Silkstone Farm Farmhouse, No. 1 Stone Road, Coal Aston, Dronfield, possibly originally a 17th century building, previously had cruck frame part. 'SK 361 796 Silkstone Farm, Cruck Building. Silkstone Farm, Stone Road, Coal Aston, has one raised cruck with collar and saddle. The cruck is a vestigial component of a now demolished wing.' (1-4) Please see linked photographs. 'Two storeys, with rubble mullioned windows and a stone slate roof. The cruck of the earlier building is to the rear. The barns have been converted into two residential buildings.' (5) The vestigial cruck frame included in the listing description in 1989 was removed at some unknown time afterwards. It is not present in Google imagery (Streetview) dating to 2008. From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARISH OF DRONFIELD STONE ROAD SK 37 NE 6/54 Silkstone Farmhouse GV II House. Early C17, with alterations in C18 and C19. Coursed coal measures sandstone with quoins, coped gables with moulded kneelers and ashlar ridge stacks, together with a square brick stack to the rear slope. Welsh slate with stone slated eaves. North elevation. Two storeys, three bays, off-centre doorway with chamfered quoined surround and lintel, and six panel door. To the east a low 3-light recessed chamfer mullioned window, to the west former flush mullioned windows now with C20 casements. The most westerly opening further altered, with a deep lintel and no jambs. Rear elevation has two 3-light flush mullioned windows, one partially blocked. To the west, the stump of a gabled linking range which formerly occupied the frontage to Stone Road, now with an exposed cruck truss with a collar beam and yoke. Listing NGR: SK3625479475.' (6)