Monument record MDR525 - ?Round barrow, Mag Low, Chapel-en-le-Frith

Full Description

(SK 07888175) Mag Low. (1). A circular turf-covered mound which has the appearance of a barrow. Diameter 23.0m, height 1.3m. In the area are mounds of near-outcrop rock and it is possible that Mag Low may be natural. Published survey (25" 1921) revised. (2). Revised survey of 5th October 1962 found correct. (3). Dimensions: Lengith is c.24m, Breadth is c.15m, Height is c.0.7m. This amorphous mound is oval and 0.7m high from west and 1.2m high from the north. The land drops away steeply from the mound to the east. The southern side has been quarried/robbed. It may have been ploughed over in the past. The location on an uneven ridge suggests an interpretation as a natural knoll. It is not convincing as a barrow. (7) Once scheduled, but descheduled in 1993 (Derbyshire 160).