Monument record MDR5252 - Summerley Colliery (site of), Dronfield

Full Description

Summerley Colliery, run by J Rhodes and Co., Dronfield, was worked until circa 1880. The engine house, which housed a Cornish Engine, still stands. It is red brick, English Bond, 10m by 9m by 15m high (33ft by 29ft by 50ft) to a gabled roof. The front wall facing the engine shaft is 1.7m (5ft 3ins) thick, braced with iron tie bars 40mm (1.75ins) thick. The building is supposed to have had three more chambers below. It was converted to a dwelling in around 1912, with two floors and stairs and fireplaces added. It is now in the middle of a modern piggery. The engine was removed in 1912 following the installation of better pumps at Unstone Colliery. There are two infilled shafts nearby. A blacksmith's shop stands near the engine house. There is a battery of 48 Beehive coke ovens across the railway track, which were in use until 1921, (see SMR 4724). (1-2) The engine house and associated buildings were demolished in the 1970s. (3)