Listed Building record MDR5260 - Dronfield Woodhouse Hall, Dronfield Woodhouse, Dronfield

Full Description

SK 3378. Dronfield Woodhouse Hall. Part of this house is a cruck building, but it has been substantially enlarged at least 4 times. Only 1 set of crucks remain. (1-2) The earliest phase in the development of this building for which there is evidence is a cruck-framed house, probably dating to the 16th century. This building would appear to have occupied the position of the present hall and to have extended at least one bay to the west. In the 16th century the house was the property of the Barlow family (Robert Barlow was the first husband of Bess of Hardwick). In the second half of the 17th century the house was much altered, work carried on at that time including the building of two wings - a cross-wing at the east end of the hall range and a smaller wing projecting from the north wall of the west bay. In the early 18th century the west bay of the hall range was demolished and the west wing extended to the south, ie converting the west end of the house into a cross-wing. In the same period the front (south) wall of the hall range was rebuilt and heightened to a full two storeys. The building was later subdivided to form two separate dwellings. (3)